Derby Telegraph Business Awards Finalists Announced

2_RJ-R_TEM_150119DTBA2019_01JPG.jpg

The finalists for Bondholder Derby Telegraph's Business Awards 2019 have been announced.

Now in its sixth year, the Awards, are organised in association with Bondholder Champions (UK) Plc, the headline sponsors are Bondholder Derby College, as well as ITV, Thomas International and Stirland Paterson Group.

The nominees represent the cream of the city and county’s businesses and range from innovative small businesses to top-performing large firms.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony which will take place on Wednesday 5th June at Bondholder Derby College’s Roundhouse. Marketing Derby is proud to, once again, sponsor the pre-dinner Champagne reception at the Awards evening.

Many of the finalists are Bondholders and we wish them all good luck.

The categories, sponsors and finalists are:

SME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by University of Derby

Bloc Digital

Hackwood Farm

ThreeGuru

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Smith Partnership

Air IT

Midland Lead

Ward

START-UP BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Wheeldon Brothers

Bear

White Peak Distillery

The Gin & Rum Festival

BUSINESS ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by HUUB

Steve Hasledine, Alerter Group

Leah McLaren, Hot Pod Yoga

Amanda Strong, Mercia Image Print

Rob Carlin, Superior Spas

CREATIVE COMMUNICATIONS AND DIGITAL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Derby City Council

Bloc Digital

Busy Things

Future Proof

APPRENTICE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Impellam Recruitment

Derby Homes

Imperial Commercials

HL Plastics

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AWARD

Sponsored by ESET

Rhodes Wealth Management

Sibbalds

Smith Partnership

CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITY AWARD

Sponsored by Lubrizol

Cosy Direct

Gift Wellness

RDS Global

NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANISATION AWARD

Sponsored by Sellick Partnership

Derventio Housing Trust

Treetops Hospice Care

Headway

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sponsored by Aspirational Magazine

Morley Hayes

Oviso Financial Services

Silver X

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING AWARD

Sponsored by Janine Edwards Wealth Management

EPM Composites

HL Plastics

Stirland Paterson

Tidyco

SALES AND MARKETING AWARD

Sponsored by DNS

Anchor & Crew

Smith Partnership

Tecquipment

LEADERSHIP TEAM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Thomas International

Midland Lead

Silver X

Xpertise Recruitment

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION AWARD

Sponsored by Specsavers

Gowercroft Joinery

Nowcomm

Xuper

A new category for this year is

EDUCATION SECTOR: BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT AND EMPLOYABILITY AWARD

Sponsored by Furniture Cloud

Derby College Group

Chameleon School of Construction

University of Derby

And finally

COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Derby College

The Gin & Rum Festival

Ward

YMD Boon

Bondholders are in blue. We apologise if we've missed anyone.