Time to Celebrate Derby’s business success

The finalists for the Derby Telegraph Business Awards 2018 gathered at Bondholder Bar Soba to celebrate being shortlisted.

Now in its fifth year, the Awards, run in association with Bondholder Champions UK plc, celebrate the cream of our local businesses and their successes.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony which will take place on Wednesday 13th June at Bondholder Derby College’s Roundhouse. Marketing Derby is proud to sponsor the pre-dinner Champagne reception at the Awards evening.

Many of the finalists are Bondholders and we wish them all good luck.

The categories and finalists are:

COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Derby College
Finalists: Project Better Energy, Central England Co-operative, Don Amott Leisure Kingdom

SME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by University of Derby
Finalists: Air-IT, Nowcomm, Frogspark

START-UP BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Wheeldon Brothers
Finalists: Vet Care @ Home, Home Heist Craft, Make Your Escape

BUSINESS ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Maple Accountancy
Finalists: Lauren Doriing (Solesmith), Craig Bunting (BEAR), Kathryn Williams (Zestfit)

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AWARD

Sponsored by Sibbalds Chartered Accountancy
Finalists: Morley Hayes, Nowcomm, Sky Recruitment Solutions

EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Sponsored by Lubrizol
Finalists: Bloc Digital, Project Better Energy, Questmark

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Smith Partnership
Finalists: Sky Recruitment, Talk Staff Group, Questmark

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by HUUB
Finalists: Gravity Digital, Justin Smith Architects, Mercia Image Print

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING AWARD

Sponsored by Janine Edwards Wealth Management
Finalists: TidyCo, Bowers Electrical, Filthy Sentiments

APPRENTICE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sponsored by Project Better Energy
Finalists: Derby Teaching Hospitals, Bombardier Transportation, Derby Homes

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

Sponsored by Derby City Council
Finalists: HSG UK, East Midlands Wood Recycling, Project Better Energy

CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITY AWARD

Sponsored by Intu Derby
Finalists: Status Social, Derby Museums, Cosy

FAMILY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Alerter Group

Finalists: Don Amott Leisure, Eggleston Steel, G Wathall and Son

NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANISATION AWARD

Sponsored by Sellick Partnership
Finalists: Derby County Community Trust, Children First Derby, Treetops Hospice Care

LEADERSHIP TEAM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Thomas International
Finalists: Seaton Partners, Ashmere Derbyshire, Talk Staff Group

Bondholders in blue. We apologies if we've missed anyone.